HEREFORD & WORCESTER Website : STR

H&W COMPACT SPORTING COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

Park Farm SG was the venue on Saturday 10th February.  Weather wise it could have been better but it could have been much worse and it was a good turn out for us yet again as we also had the County Skeet Doubles Championship at the same time.  The scores were excellent with a shoot off required for 1st and 2nd places after three members all finished on 47ex50.  It was Nick Dean that became the County Champion after scoring a 25 straight in the shoot off, Matt Woodruffe a 22 and Phil Smith a 20.  Matt shot a 25 straight on his first round and was very disapointed to miss three targets on his second round and Phil having to borrow a gun for his competition.  Phil also won the Veterans title with Natalie Jones taking the Ladies on 43ex50 and Brandon Smith the Juniors on 46.  It was unfortunate there were no Colts there to take the lovely trophy home. 

 

We also held a pool shoot on the ABT layout with Lee Kirby the eventual winner on an excellent 25x25.  Well done Lee.

 

The organisation at Park Farm SG was first class and we thank Phil and all his staff there for an excellent day.

 

Ian Parkinson Veterans Champion and joint runner up in the Skeet Doubles (47ex50), Pat Smith Ladies Champion - Skeet Doubles (42ex50), Nick Dean Compact Sporting County Champion (47ex50 +25), Phil Smith Skeet Doubles County Champion (48ex50), Compact Sporting runner up (47ex50 +20) and Veterans Champion Compact Sporting (47ex50), Brandon Smith Junior Champion Skeet Doubles (44ex50) and Junior Champion Compact Sporting (46ex50).  Natalie Jones Ladies Champion Compact Sporting (43ex50).

_____________________________________________________

 

H&W COMPACT SPORTING COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

It was a beautiful dry sunny day at Park Farm SG on Saturday 4th February for the first of our County Championships of 2017. A good turn out for H&W with close scores at the top.  County Champion and Veteran Champion with a score of 48ex50 is Phil Smith. Runner up is John Smith on 47ex50, closely followed by Tim Smith and Jason Taylor on 46ex50. The ladies champion is Jane Taylor with a superb 41, junior champion is Brandon Smith on 45 with Will Goodman Colt Champion on 37.  One of our top DTL shooters, Lee Kirby shot an excellent 45 with visitors Graham Evans on 45 and top lady Sporting shooter Cheryl Hall on 47. Our thanks to everyone that supported us again and to Park Farm SG.

Phil Smith County Champion 2017 with Chairman Rod Davies

Jane Taylor - 2017 Ladies Compact Sporting Champion

Brandon Smith - 2017 Junior Compact Sporting Champion

 

1st - 48ex50 - Phil Smith - County Champion and Veteran Champion

2nd - 47ex50 - John Smith - Runner Up

3rd - 46ex50 - Tim Smith

3rd - 46ex50 - Jason Taylor

5th - 45ex50 - Wes Harris

5th - 45ex50 - Matt Pugh

5th - 45ex50 - Brandon Smith - Junior Champion

5th - 45ex50 - Julian Morris

5th - 45ex50 - Lee Kirby

10th - 44ex50 - Matt Dyson

11th - 41ex50 - Jane Taylor - Ladies Champion

12th - 40ex50 - Rod Davies

12th - 40ex50 - Roy Spooner

12th - 40ex50 - Richard Green

15th - 39ex50 - John Tarplee

15th - 39ex50 - Natalie Jones

17th - 37ex50 - Emma Parkinson

17th - 37ex50 - Steve Badger

17th - 37ex50 - Will Goodman - Colt Champion

20th - 36ex50 - Ian Parkinson

21st - 35ex50 - Kurt Doherty

22nd - 34ex50 - Max Haywood

22nd - 34ex50 - Lisa Cooper

24th - 32ex50 - Archie Parker-Smith

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

H&W S/B, SKT DBLS & CPS CHAMPIONSHIPS – PARK FARM 17TH JULY 2016

H&W had a good turnout for these Championships and this year we had four Colts taking part. Unfortunately we only had one trophy available for the winner of the single barrel to take home but we have been promised trophies for the other disciplines. A very big thank you goes to Rod Davies and Kelly who worked their socks off in the office to get everyone on the appropriate layout and ready to shoot on time, especially as Rod had not done this before. We must not forget all the other people that made the day go smoothly so we must thank Luke, Glen, Rob, Amber and Diane and especially all the members that came to Park Farm to support H&W. As you will see from the scores it was a clash of the Smith's, which caused some amusement.

 

SINGLE BARREL DTL - Unfortunately this discipline clashed with a very big DTL competition in Ireland so quite a few of our DTL lads were not at Park Farm but even so there were quite a few members taking part. It was our top sporting member Phil Smith who took the trophy home with an excellent score of 48ex50. The runner up spot was a very close thing with the eventual winner John Smith, another sporting shooter, taking the honours on 43, third place on 42 was Roy Spooner. A young man who hasn't been shooting very long, Will Goodman, took the Colts title with an amazing 41. Junior champion with 40 was Brandon Smith and the Veteran title was jointly won by Andrew Foxall and Wes Harris on 40 with Sue Perry taking the Ladies title.

 

SKEET DOUBLES – It was Phil Smith and John Smith, both finishing on 46ex50 that led the way. A shoot off saw Phil take the county title with John runner up spot after a shoot off. Graeme Walker is Veterans champion on 45, Brandon Smith is Junior champion on 41, with Pat Smith taking the Ladies title. Another young man to watch out for in the future, who hasn't been shooting very long, is Archie Parker-Smith, he shot an amazing 44 to take the colts title.

 

COMPACT SPORTING – Yet another shoot off took place to decide the County Champion as Tim Smith and Phil Smith both finished on 47ex50. Tim won the shoot off with a 25 straight which happened to be the only one of the day. Taking third place and the Junior title was Brandon Smith on 45 (a brilliant all round shooter) with Wes Harris taking the Veterans title on 43. Hot on dad's heels was young Tom Harris taking the colts title with an exceptional 43, so watch out dad. Unfortunately we had no Ladies on this discipline. The committee have tried very hard for some time to attract Colts and Juniors to H&W competitions and with the help of Park Farm SG, only charging half price, we appear to be getting the message out there.

 

COMPACT SPORTING

1st – 47ex50 - Tim Smith COUNTY CHAMPION

2nd – 47ex50 – Phil Smith RUNNER UP

3rd – 45ex50 – Brandon Smith – JUNIOR CHAMPION

4th – 43ex50 – Wes Harris VETERANS CHAMPION

5th – 43ex50 – John Smith

6th – 42ex50 – Tom Harris – COLT CHAMPION

7th– 41ex50 – Kurt Doherty

8th– 36ex50 – Roy Spooner

9th – 34ex50 – Graeme Walker

10th – 31ex50 – Richard Quarterman

11th – 27ex50 – Archie Parker-Smith

12th – 24ex50 – Will Goodman

 

SKEET DOUBLES

1st – 46ex50 – Phil Smith - COUNTY CH AMPION s/o

2nd – 46ex50 – John Smith – RUNNER UP s/o

3rd – 45ex50 – Graeme Walker – VETERANS CHAMPION

4th – 44ex50 – Archie Parker-Smith – COLT CHAMPION

4th – 44ex50 – Tim Smith

4th – 44ex50 – Matt Clarke

7th – 43ex50 – Wes Harris

8th – 42ex50 – Roy Spooner

9th – 41ex50 – Brandon Smith – JUNIOR CHAMPION

9th – 41ex50 – Richard Allen

11th – 40ex50 – Simon Jones

11th – 40ex50 – Tom Harris

13th – 39ex50 – Brian Smith

14th – 38ex50 – Steve Elvins

15th – 37ex50 – Richard Quarterman

16th – 33ex50 – Pat Smith – LADIES CHAMPION

17th – 31ex50 – Will Goodman

 

SINGLE BARREL DTL

1st – 48ex50 – Phil Smith – COUNTY CHAMPION

2nd – 43ex50 – John Smith – RUNNER UP

3rd – 42ex50 – Roy spooner

4th – 41ex50 – Will Goodman – COLT CHAMPION

5th – 40ex50 – Andy Foxall – JOINT VETERANS CHAMPION

5th – 40ex50 – Wes Harris – JOINT VETERANS CHAMPION

5th – 40ex50 – Brandon Smith – JUNIOR CHAMPION

5th – 40ex50 – Tom Harris

9th – 36ex50 – Aidan Hickey

10th – 35ex50 – Melvyn Gold

11th – 33ex50 – Mike Perry

12th – 26ex50 – Richard Quarterman

13th – 23ex50 – Sue Perry – LADIES CHAMPION  

 

Pat Smith, John Smith, Phil Smith, Brandon Smith, Will Goodman, Tom Harris, Graeme Walker, Archie Parker-Smith & Tim Smith

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

H&W SINGLE BARREL, SKEET DOUBLES & COMPACT SPORTING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

We held these three 50 bird championships on a beautiful sunny day at Park Farm SG on 27th September.  Thank you to Luke, Dan, Sarah, Glen, Jack & Phil.  SINGLE BARREL – Chris Moule has been on amazing form this year, and today was no exception.  With an excellent score of 50ex50 he became county champion.  Also on amazing form is 16 year old Jack Ruane, with a score of 48ex50 he was runner up to the county champion and was also the Junior champion.  The veterans champion with another excellent score is Andrew Foxall with 45ex50 (sorry about Sunday)  and the ladies champion with 38 is Pat Smith.  SKEET DOUBLES – County champion is sporting shooter Nick Rees with an excellent 49ex50, runner up on 47ex50 is Chris Moule.  Ladies champion is Pat Smith on 42, Junior champion is Brandon Smith on 46 and veteran champion is Paul Colley on 46.  COMPACT SPORTING – County champion is Wes Harris on 45ex50, runner up on 44 is Rod Davies.  Ladies champion is Jane Taylor on 37, Junior champion is Brandon Smith on 37 and veterans champion is Paul Colley on38.  Thank you all for supporting H&W, we had a good turnout and I think everyone enjoyed themselves.    

BRANDON SMITH 37EX50 JUNIOR CHAMPION, PAUL COLLEY 38EX50 VETERANS CHAMPION, WES HARRIS 45EX50 COUNTY CHAMPION, GERALD KINGS 38EX50, JANE TAYLOR 37EX50 LADIES CHAMPION, PAT SMITH, CHRIS MOULE 42EX50 AND JACK RUANE 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WEST MIDLANDS AREA SPORTRAP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

The West Midlands Area Sportrap Championship was held at Longridge SG on Saturday 18th July.  The Area Champion with an excellent score of 95 ex 100 was Sean Ponting from Gloucestershire.  Hereford & Worcester members did well with Dee Ward taking Ladies Gold and also taking the Veterans Gold with a score of 88, well done Dee.  Bronze medal winner from H&W was Linden Partridge with 70.  David Lloyd won the Junior Gold on 66 with Tom Harris 1 target behind on 65 taking the Silver medal, I also think this was Tom's first competition, another Junior to keep an eye on.  Well done to everyone.

GOLD  -  SEAN PONTING - 95/100

SILVER - STEVE BURNHAM  -  91

BRONZE  -  A JOHNSTON AND S CLARKE -  90

LADIES

GOLD  -  DEE WARD  88

SILVER  -  K MASON  74

BRONZE  -  LINDEN PARTRIDGE  70

VETERANS

GOLD  DEE WARD  88

SILVER  - A.J.B. JONES  -  81

BRONZE  - R.W. LLOYD  -  80

JUNIORS

GOLD  -  DAVID LLOYD  -  66

SILVER  -  TOM HARRIS  -  65

THERE WERE 18 HEREFORD & WORCESTER MEMBERS SHOOTING AT LONGRIDGE, SCORES BELOW 

88/100 - Dee A Ward

87/100 - Wes G Harris

86/100 - Phil A Smith

85/100 - Jason Taylor

78/100 - J W Marsh

78/100 - Steve Brotherton

77/100 - Nick Rees

73/100 - Roger Ward

70/100 - Linden Partridge

69/100 - Jane Taylor

69/100 - Andy Griffin

68/100 - D Anketell

66/100 - David Lloyd

65/100 - Tom Harris

63/100 - K Doherty

60/100 - N Marsh

50/100 - Mike Perry

18/100 - Sue Perry

STEVE NUTBEAM WITH JUNIOR SILVER MEDAL WINNER TOM HARRIS AND

JUNIOR GOLD MEDAL WINNER DAVID LLOYD

YOUNG TOM HARRIS IN ACTION

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEREFORD & WORCESTER COMPACT SPORTING COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

Park Farm SG held these Championships for us this year after a break of four years.  We had 23 H&W members take part with some very good high scores.  This was only a 50 bird competition with one competitor coming close to the 50 straight.  Back in H&W after a short break Stephen Nutbeam nailed 49 of them.  We had a total of 31 competitors taking part with 6 of them managing a 25 straight on 1 of the rounds.  Only 3 of them came from H&W members, John Smith and Nick Rees and Steve Nutbeam.  Steve is the County Champion with Nick Rees runner up with a score of 48ex50.  Close on 47ex50 were Mike Bartlett, Julian Morris and John Smith. The Veterans title went to Paul Colley with 43ex50 with Steve Elvins and Gerald Kings very close with 41ex50.  Junior Champion is Brandon Smith shooting a very good 42ex50 and Jane Taylor is the Ladies Champion finishing on a very well shot 40ex50.  Thank you to the Sanders family and our ref of the day Dan Cooper.

1st - 49ex50 - Stephen Nutbeam - COUNTY CHAMPION

2nd - 48ex50 - Nick Rees - RUNNER UP

3rd - 47ex50 - Mike Bartlett

3rd - 47ex50 - Julian Morris

3rd - 47ex50 - John Smith  

6th - 46ex50 - Jason Taylor

6th - 46ex50 - K Doherty

8th - 45ex50 - Steve Badger

9th - 44ex50 - Simon Jones

10th - 43ex50 - Peter Hughes

10th - 43ex50 - Paul Colley - VETERANS CHAMPION

12th - 42ex50 - Brandon Smith - JUNIOR CHAMPION

12th - 42ex50 - Ian Parkinson

14th - 41ex50 - Steve Elvins

14th - 41ex50 - Gerald Kings

16th - 40ex50 - Jane Taylor - LADIES CHAMPION

17th - 39ex50 - Roy Spooner

18th - 37ex50 - Rebecca Sealey

19th - 36ex50 - David Lloyd

19th - 36ex50 - Andrew Stokes

19th - 36ex50 - Mike White

19th - 36ex50 - Dave Morris

23rd - 29ex50 - Mike Perry

JANE TAYLOR - 40EX50 - H&W SPORTRAP LADIES CHAMPION AND

PAUL COLLEY - 43EX50 - H&W SPORTRAP VETERANS CHAMPION

BRANDON SMITH  - 42EX50 - COMPACT SPORTING JUNIOR CHAMPION

JOHN SMITH - 47EX50 WITH PHIL SANDERS AT THE H&W SPORTRAP COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

JASON TAYLOR - 46EX50  'B' CLASS WINNER WITH PHIL SANDERS AT THE H&W SPORTRAP COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

STEVE BADGER - 45EX50 WITH HIS WINNINGS AT THE H&W SPORTRAP COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 H&W SPORTRAP COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

Martine and all the staff at Northampton made us very welcome for our County Sportrap Championships on 20th June 2010. Sixteen shooters took part from H&W. This championship wasn’t decided until very late in the afternoon. Julian Morris and Rod Davies were neck and neck on 46/50, unfortunately Rod had to go before the shooting had finished so was not available for the shoot off. Taking third place on 45 was Stephen Nutbeam. Our lady champion is Jackie Cotton on 38, veterans champion with 40 is Gerald kings. The junior title was taken by 13 year old Charlie Sadler shooting an exceptional 40. Thank you to all H&W members that travelled to Northampton. I think everyone had a very enjoyable day.

 
1st Julian Morris46/50
2nd Rod Davies 46/50
3rd Stephen Nutbeam 45/50
4th Kevin Cotton 44/50
5th Nick Rees 43/50
6th Roy Spooner 42/50
7th Jason Price 41/50
7th Peter Hughes 41/50
9th Charles Sadler 40/50 – Junior Champion
9th Gerald Kings 40/50 – Veterans Champion
11th Wes Harris 38/50
11th Jackie Cotton 38/50 – Ladies Champion
13th Nick Stokes 34/50
14th Simon Jones 31/50
14th Linden Partridge 31/50
16th Sam Godfrey 30/50