Warwickshire Website : All Round

2021 WEST MIDLANDS AREA & INTER-COUNTIES

ALL ROUND   CHAMPIONSHIPS

12th September 2021 – Nottingham & District GC

 

 

INTER-COUNTIES

Seniors                                                                        Veterans

1st        Shropshire                   464/500                       1st``         Derbyshire                  169/200

2nd       Derbyshire                  456/500                       2nd         Shropshire                   166/200

3rd        H & W                          451/500                       3rd          H & W                          165/200

4th        Warwickshire              441/500                       4th          Warwickshire              157/200

            Cheshire                      no team                                   Cheshire                      no team

            Gloucestershire           no team                                   Gloucestershire           no team

            Staffordshire               no team                                   Staffordshire               no team

 

 

Ladies                                                                          Juniors

1st        H & W                          158/200                       1st        H & W                          153/200

2nd       Derbyshire                  152/200                                   Cheshire                      no team

            Cheshire                      no team                                   Derbyshire                  no team

            Gloucestershire           no team                                   Gloucestershire           no team

            Shropshire                   no team                                   Derbyshire                  no team

            Staffordshire               no team                                   Gloucestershire           no team

            Warwickshire              no team                                   Staffordshire               no team

                                                                                                                                               

 

AREA

 

Champion                    Michael Cyffin-Jones   98        Shropshire      

Silver Medal                Matt Pugh                   95        H & W

Bronze Medal             James Wood                95        Derbyshire

 

 

 

Veteran Gold               Geoff Farmer              93        Derbyshire     

Veteran Silver             John Dowse                 91        Warwickshire

Veteran Bronze           Miles Machin              90        Cheshire                     

 

Lady Gold                    Julie Burton                 90        Shropshire

Lady Silver                   Natalie Jones               87        H & W

Lady Bronze                Sandy Greener            80        Derbyshire

 

 

Junior Gold                  Josh Sarjant                 89        Shropshire

Junior Silver                Will Goodman             87        H & W

Junior Bronze              Tom McCaughan        72        Warwickshire

 

 

 

2018 All Round County Championship

County Champion -  Wayne Killian

Veteran Champion - Stu Thomas (pictured below)

Senior Champion   - Wayne Killian

Junior Champion -    Luke Daniel

​Colt Champion -        Ben Killian (pictured below)

Lady Champion -      no entry

 

Full results:

https://www.cpsa.co.uk/scores/fixture/all-round-orston-shooting-ground-20180401/92679?countyid=21&classificationid=&categoryid=

 

2017 All Round County Championship

County Champion -  Callum Jones

​Senior Champion -   Marc Ivey

Veteran Champion - Stu Thomas

Lady Champion -      Megan Jones

Junior Champion -    Callum Jones

​Colt Champion -        Megan Jones

 

full results

https://www.cpsa.co.uk/scores/fixture/all-round-orston-shooting-ground-20170715/90043

 

 
2017 West Midlands Inter-Counties and Area All Round Championship
 
 

Many thanks to the Warwickshire shooters who made the long and arduous trip to Fauxdegla SG today for the West Midlands Inter-Counties All Round Championship. The Senior Team of Ryan Sperling, Marc Ivey, Matt Wileman, David Wolverson, John Briscoe and Joe DeMulder brought home silver medals just losing out to a strong Cheshire team by 441/438. The junior team of Callum Jo nes, Michael Wolverson and Megan Jones went one better and brought home gold medals, beating second place H&W by a huge margin - 176/158. medals too, this time of the bronze variety to our Ladies team of Nadine Sutton, Ruth DeMulder and Natalie Ellerington. The Veteran team of Stu Thomas, Peter Morgan and Chris Ivey just missed out on medals, finishing in 4th place. It was also the Area Championship and after a shoot-off the Gold medal went to Ryan Sperling with a stunning 95. only one behind and picking up a bronze medal for 3rd place was Marc Ivey. Ladies silver medal winner was Nadine Sutton and Callum Jones took the Junior silver with a very impressive 91.Congratulations to you all.

 

 

 

 

2016 All Round County Championship

County Champion      Marc Ivey

Veteran Champion     Paul Fallon 

Lady Champion          Megan Jones

Junior Champion        Callum Jones

 

full results

https://www.cpsa.co.uk/scores/fixtures/52/85476

 

 

2015 All Round County Championship

County Champion      Mick Moore

Veteran Champion     Ant Evans

Lady Champion          Denise Humphrey

No Junior entry

 

full results

https://www.cpsa.co.uk/scores/fixtures/50/63012

 

 

2014 All Round County Championship

County Champion      Paul Fallon

Senior Champion       Graham Beck

Veteran Champion     Paul Fallon 

Junior Champion        Callum Beck

No Lady entry

 

full results

https://www.cpsa.co.uk/scores/fixtures/47/61681