Cheshire CPSA Website : Championship Results

Cheshire Shooting Results:

You'll find the results of all Cheshire CPSA shooting fixtures (in chronological order) here:-

 

2018

Cheshire Championships - OTR - Fauxdegla S.G. - 14th July 2018 

Result

Name 

County

 High Gun & County Champion   David O'Donnell  Cheshire 
 Veteran's Champion   Andy Pownall  Cheshire 
 Senior Champion   Steven Dutton  Cheshire 
 Lady Champion  Hazel Denney   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - Double Rise - Mickley Hall - 7th July 2018 

Result

Name 

County 

 County Champion  Ian Cunliffe  Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - SKD - Doveridge C.S.C. - 1st July 2018 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Jack Hope  Cheshire  
 Senior Champion   Colin Babcock  Cheshire  
 Veteran's Champion   Morris Cunningham  Cheshire  

West Midlands Area (Individual) - SKD Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 1st July 2018 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & Area Champion   Jack Hope  Cheshire  
 Overall Silver Medal  Maurice Cunningham  Cheshire
 Overall Bronze Medal  Kevin O'Reilly  Cheshire  
 Veteran's Gold  Jack Hope  Cheshire  
 Veteran's Silver  Maurice Cunningham  Cheshire
 Veteran's Bronze  Kevin O'Reilly  Cheshire

Cheshire Championships - DTL - Holmes Chapel S.G. - 1st July 2018 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Chris Bushell  Cheshire 
 Senior Champion   Peter Relph  Cheshire 
 Veteran's Champion  Andy Pownall  Cheshire 
 Lady Champion   Jane Hitchmough  Cheshire 
 Junior Champion   Tom Roberts   Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - DTL Championships - Mid Wales S.G. - 24th June 2018

Result 

County 

Team Members 

 Senior Gold

 Cheshire   P. Thomas, P, Relph, M. Harris, J. Barnett, E. Furber, P. Sant

 Ladies Bronze

 Cheshire   J. Bushell, J. Hitchmough, D. Barnett,
 Junior Silver  Cheshire  T. Roberts, T. Hurstfield

West Midlands Area (Individual) - ESK Championship - Doveridge C.S.C. - 6th May 2018 

Result

Name 

County 

 Seniors 3rd Bronze  Chris Bethell   Cheshire 

West Midlands Area Championship - DTL - Mid Wales S.G. - 22nd April 2018

Result

Name

County

 Ladies Gold   Diana Barnett    Cheshire
 Ladies Silver  Jane Hitchmough  Cheshire
 Junior Silver  Tom Roberts  Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - UTR - Fauxdegla S.G. - 28th May 2018 

Result

Name 

County

 High Gun & County Champion   Fred Thornley  Cheshire 
 Senior Champion   Chris Bushell   Cheshire 
 Veteran's Champion  Bob Galagher  Cheshire
 Ladies Champion  Jeannette Bushell  Cheshire
 Junior Champion  Fred Whitehurst  Cheshire

West Midlands Area ABT Championships - Rugby D.G.C. - 8th April 2018

Result 

Name 

County 

 Cheshire HG and Silver Medal

 David O'Donnell

 Cheshire 

 Veteran's Bronze

 Paul Gowry

 Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - Automatic Ball Trap - Fauxdegla S.G. - 22nd April 2018

Result

Name

County

 High Gun & County Champion 

 Andy Pownall

 Cheshire 

 Senior Champion

 David O'Donnell

 Cheshire 

 Veteran's Champion

 Paul Culverwell  Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - A/R Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 15th April 2018

Result 

Team

Team Members 

 Seniors Silver  Cheshire   Ian Cunliffe, Brett Davies, Tony Dean, Mark Oakley, Miles Machin, Steve Randles
 Seniors Bronze  Cheshire   Carl Vickers, Kevin Barnett, Eddie Wilkinson, James Woodcock, Mike Sargeson, Albert  Moss
 Ladies Bronze  Cheshire   Hazel Denney, Kerry Oakley
 Vet's Bronze  Cheshire  Kevin O'Reilly, Paul Ellis, Mike Holland

West Midlands Area (Individual) - A/R Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 15th April 2018 

Result 

Name 

County 

 Area Champion  Tony Dean  Cheshire 
 Silver Medal  Kevin Barnett  Cheshire 
 Ladies Bronze  Hazel Denney  Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - A/R - Doveridge C.S.C. - 15th April 2018

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Tony Dean  Cheshire 
 Lady Champion   Hazel Denney   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   Kevin Barnett  Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   John Shreeze  Cheshire 
 Junior Champion   Tom Woodcock  Cheshire 

Cheshire Shield Police Shoot 2018 - WMSG Hodnet - 29th March 2018

Result 

Name 

Prize 

 Cheshire Shield (Police)

 

 Shield & Glassware

 Services Team Award 

 

 Glassware

 Guest Team Award 

 

 Glassware

 Police Individual 1st

 

 Glassware

 Services Individual 

 

 Glassware

 Guest Individual 1st

 

 Glassware

 Guest Individual Ladies 1st

 

 Glassware

 

2017

Cheshire Championships - UTR - Fauxdegla S.G. - 23rd September 2017 

Result

Name 

County

 High Gun & County Champion   Mike Sargeson   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   Bob Gallagher   Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - ESK Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 17th September 2017

Result 

County 

Team Members 

 West Midlands I/C's Veterans Silver 

 Cheshire   J Hope, J Shreeve, J Wagstaff

 West Midlands I/C's Seniors Bronze 

 Cheshire   K Barnett,  C Bethell, I Cunliffe, B Hope, K O'Reilly, M Machin 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - ESP Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 10th September 2017

Result 

County 

Team Members 

 West Midlands I/C's Champions - Cheshire Seniors

 Cheshire 

 B Davies, T Dean, A Jones,

 S Randles, G Robinson, J Woodcock

 West Midlands I/C's Champion of Champions

 Cheshire   Tony Dean 

 West Midlands I/C's Veterans Silver

 Cheshire   P Ellis, M Holland, C Foden

 West Midlands I/C's Juniors Bronze

 Cheshire   G Forrester-Coles, T Woodcock

Cheshire Championships - Promatic ESP - Kegworth S.G. - 27/28th August 2017 

Result

Name 

County

 High Gun & County Champion   Miles Machin   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - OTR - Fauxdegla S.G. - 26th August 2017 

Result

Name 

County

 High Gun & County Champion   Andy Pownall   Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   Chris Bushell   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   David O'Donnell   Cheshire 
 Lady Champion  Hazel Denney   Cheshire 
 Junior Champion  Fred Whitehurst   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - S/B - Holmes Chapel S.G. - 13th August 2017 

Result

Name 

County

 High Gun & County Champion   Peter Relph   Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   John Shreeve   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   Ed Furber   Cheshire 
 Lady Champion  Jeannette Bushell   Cheshire 
 Junior Champion  Toby Hurstfield   Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - DTL Championships - Fauxdegla S.G. - 30th July 2017

Result 

County 

Team Members 

 West Midlands I/C's & Cheshire High Gun

 Cheshire   Mark Harris 

 West Midlands I/C's Juniors Bronze

 Cheshire   Mark Bushell, Toby Hurstfield, Tom Roberts 

Cheshire Championships - FSP - Garlands S.G. - 30th July 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Tony Dean   Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   Andy Jones  Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   James Woodcock   Cheshire 
 Lady Champion   Janet Gornall   Cheshire 
 Junior Champion  Tom Woodcock   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - ESP - Catton Hall S.G. - 23rd July 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Mark Oakley   Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   Paul Ellis   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   Brett Davies   Cheshire 
 Lady Champion   Kerry Oakley   Cheshire 
 Junior Champion  Tom Woodcock   Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - OSK Championships - Gloucester S.G. - 9th July 2017

Result 

County 

Team Members 

 West Midlands I/C's Bronze

 Cheshire   Eddie Wilkinson, Alex Wilkinson 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - OSK Championships - Gloucester S.G. - 9th July 2017

Result 

Name 

County 

 West Midlands Area Junior Silver

 Alex Wilkinson   Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Senior Bronze

 Alex Wilkinson   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - ESK - Fauxdegla S.G. - 9th July 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Chris Bethell   Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   Jim Wagstaff   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   Kevin Barnett   Cheshire 
 Lady Champion   Hazel Denney   Cheshire 
 Junior Champion  James Barnett   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - DTL - Holmes Chapel S.G. - 9th July 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Andy Pownall   Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   Paul Ellis   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   Peter Relph   Cheshire 
 Lady Champion   Jeannette Bushell   Cheshire 
 Junior Champion   Tom Roberts   Cheshire 

British Open All-Round Championships - Nottingham & District G.C. - 18th June 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 Seniors A Class Gold     James Woodcock    Cheshire 
 Seniors B Class Gold    Tom Woodcock    Cheshire 
 Colts High Gun & Gold    Tom Woodcock    Cheshire 

English Open All-Round Championships - Nottingham & District G.C. - 17th June 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 Seniors B Class Gold    Tom Woodcock     Cheshire 
 Colts High Gun & Gold   Tom Woodcock  Cheshire 
 Seniors Bronze   Tony Dean   Cheshire 
 Ladies Bronze   Hazel Denney   Cheshire 

European FITASC Championships - Lulworth Castle - June 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

  SuperVet Bronze   Andy Jones  Cheshire 

Cheshire Championships - SKD - Doveridge C.S.C. - 4th June 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Kevin O'Reilly   Cheshire  
 Mens Champion   Chris Bethell   Cheshire  
 Ladies Champion   Hazel Denney   Cheshire  
 Veterans Champion   Jim Wagstaff   Cheshire  

West Midlands Area (Individual) - SKD Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 4th June 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & Area Champion   Kevin O'Reilly   Cheshire  
 Seniors Silver   Chris Bethell   Cheshire  
 Ladies Bronze  Hazel Denney   Cheshire  

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) ABT Championships - Rugby D.G.C. - 21st May 2017

Result 

Name 

County 

 Cheshire HG

 Paul Gowrie 

 Cheshire 

 5th Place 

 A Pownall, D O'Donnell, K O'Reilly, F Thornley, P Gowrie, F Whitehurst, S Johnson 

 Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - A/R Championships - Fauxdegla S.G. - 30th April 2017 

Result 

Team

Team Members 

 Seniors Gold   Cheshire   Ian Cunliffe, Brett Davies, Tony Dean, Kevin Howarth, Miles Machin, Steve Randles
 Ladies Gold   Cheshire   Vicky Chesters, Hazel Denney, Janet Gornall
 Veterans Silver   Cheshire   Paul Ellis, Kevin O'Reilly, Colin Milton 
 Veterans Bronze  Cheshire   Roy Birchall, John Shreeve, Jim Wagstaff 
 Juniors Bronze   Cheshire   Peter King, Fred Whitehurst, Tom Woodcock 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - A/R Championships - Fauxdegla S.G. - 30th April 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 Ladies Gold   Hazel Denney   Cheshire 
 Seniors Silver   Brett Davies    Cheshire 
 Ladies Bronze  Janet Gornall   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - A/R - Fauxdegla S.G. - 30th April 2017

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Brett Davies    Cheshire 
 Lady Champion   Hazel Denney   Cheshire 
 Mens Champion   Steve Randles   Cheshire 
 Veterans Champion   Colin Milton   Cheshire 
 Junior Champion   Fred Whitehurst  Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - OSK - Fauxdegla S.G. - 22nd April 2017

Result 

Name 

County 

 High Gun & County Champion   Alex Wilkinson   Cheshire 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - ESP Championship - Westfield - 1-2nd April 2017 

Result 

Name 

County 

 Seniors Gold   Scott Barnett    Cheshire 
 Ladies Gold   Kerry Oakley   Cheshire 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - ESK Championship - Doveridge - 23rd April 2017 

Result

Name 

County 

 Seniors 3rd Bronze  Chris Bethell   Cheshire 
 Veterans 3rd Bronze  Bill Hope, Kevin O'Reilly, John Shreeve, Jim Wagstaff  Cheshire 

Cheshire Shield Police Shoot 2017 - WMSG Hodnet - 30th March 2017

Result 

Name 

Prize 

 Cheshire Shield (Police)

 Lincolnshire Police Shooting Team

 Shield & Glassware

 Services Team Award 

 Royal Air Force Shooting Team

 Glassware

 Guest Team Award 

 Lea Farm

 Glassware

 Police Individual 1st

 Simon Fenner 

 Glassware

 Services Individual 

 Kevin Johnson (RAF)

 Glassware

 Guest Individual 1st

 Chris Daniels

 Glassware

 Guest Individual Ladies 1st

 Lynda Pearson

 Glassware

West Midlands Area Championship - DTL - Holmes Chapel S.G. - 26th March 2017

Result

Name

County

 Ladies Gold   Jeannette Bushell    Cheshire
 Men's Bronze   Ed Furber   Cheshire
 Veteran's Silver   Charlie Hollowell   Cheshire 
 Veteran's Bronze  Andy Pownall   Cheshire

West Midlands Regional Championship - Sportrap - Fauxdegla S.G. - 12th March 2017

Result

Name

County

 High Gun & Regional Champion 

 Brett Davies

 Cheshire

 Seniors Bronze

 Tony Dean

 Cheshire
 Ladies Silver 

 Hazel Denney

 Cheshire

Cheshire Championship - Sportrap - Fauxdegla S.G. - 12th March 2017

Result

Name

County

 High Gun & County Champion 

 Brett Davies

 Cheshire

 Veterans 1st Gold 

 Mark Davenport

 Cheshire

 Mens 1st Gold 

 Tony Dean

 Cheshire
 Ladies 1st Gold 

 Hazel Denney

 Cheshire
 Juniors 1st Gold 

 Tom Woodcock 

 Cheshire

Cheshire Championship - Automatic Ball Trap - Fauxdegla S.G. - 26th February 2017

Result

Name

County

 High Gun & County Champion 

 Tony Dean

 Cheshire 

 Veterans 1st Gold 

 Fred Thornley

 Cheshire 

 Mens 1st Gold 

 Steve Johnson   Cheshire 
 Juniors 1st Gold 

 Fred Whitehurst 

 Cheshire 

 

2016

National Inter-counties (Team) - ESK Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 16th October 2016 

Result 

County

Team Members

 Nat I/C's High Gun & Champion 

 Cheshire 

 Christian Bethell (100 Straight)

 Nat I/C's Veterans Runners-up

 Cheshire 

 Aidan Killoran, John Shreeve, Jim Wagstaff

 Nat I/C's Seniors Third  

 Cheshire 

 C Babcock, C Bethell, I Cunliffe, J Hope, H Denney, K O'Reilly

 Nat I/C's Ladies Seventh

 Cheshire 

 Vicky Chesters, Sue Davies, Jacqui Slater

 Nat I/C's Juniors Third  

 Cheshire 

 Steff Gornall, Fred Whitehurst 

National Inter-counties (Team) - ABT Championships - Beverley C.T.C. - 9th October 2016 

Result 

County

Team Members

 Seniors Bronze

 Cheshire 

 A Pownall, S Johnson, D O'Donnell, R Gallagher, F Thornley, F Whitehurst 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - ESK Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 18th September 2016 

Result 

County

Team Members

 West Midlands I/C's High Gun & Champion 

 Cheshire 

 Kevin O'Reilly (100 Straight)

 West Midlands I/C's Veterans Silver 

 Cheshire 

 Aidan Killoran, John Shreeve, Jim Wagstaff

 West Midlands I/C's Ladies Silver 

 Cheshire 

 Sue Davies, Hazel Denney, Jacqui Slater

 West Midlands I/C's Seniors Silver 

 Cheshire 

 C Babcock, C Bethell, I Cunliffe, J Hope, W Hope, K O'Reilly

West Midlands Area (Individual) - S/B & D/R Championships - Mid Wales S.G. - 11th September 2016

Result 

Name

County

 West Midlands Area Ladies S/B Gold

 Jane Hitchmough 

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Seniors S/B Bronze  Chris Bushell 

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Juniors S/B Silver 

 Jack Bushell

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Juniors S/B Bronze  Mark Bushell

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Juniors D/R Silver

 Jack Bushell

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Juniors D/R Bronze  Mark Bushell

 Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - ESP Championship - Doveridge C.S.C. - 11th September 2016 

Result 

County

Team Members

 West Midlands I/C's Ladies Gold

 Cheshire 

 Elaine Foden, Janet Gornall, Kerry Oakley 

 West Midlands I/C's Lady Champion 

 Cheshire 

 Kerry Oakley 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - DTL Championship - Fauxdegla S.G. - 28th August 2016 

Result 

County

Team Members

 West Midlands I/C's Ladies Gold

 Cheshire 

 Diane Barnett, Jeannett Bushell 

 West Midlands I/C's Seniors Silver 

 Cheshire 

 J Barnett, C Bushell, M Harris, E Furber, L Furber, P Thomas 

 West Midlands I/C's Juniors Bronze

 Cheshire 

 Jack Bushell, Mark Bushell 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - SKD Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 21st August 2016

Result 

Name

County

 West Midlands Area Veteran's Gold & Class Bronze 

 Kevin O'Reilly 

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Veteran's Bronze 

 John Shreeve 

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Ladies Silver 

 Hazel Denney 

 Cheshire 

British Open ESK Championships - Doveridge C.S.C. - 14th August 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Veterans Bronze Winner

 Jim Wagstaff 

 Cheshire 

Veteran Regional ABT Team Award - English Open ABT Championships - Beverley S.G. - 31st July 2016

Result 

Region 

Team Members

 Gold 

 West Midlands

 Sanders, Reilly & Cheshire's David (Fred) Thornley

Cheshire Championship - English Sporting (ESP) - Catton Hall S.G. - 24th July 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Cheshire Sporting Champion 

 Carl Vickers  

 Cheshire

 Cheshire Ladies Champion 

 Kerry Oakley 

 Cheshire

 Cheshire Veterans Champion 

 Maurice Snelling  

 Cheshire

 Cheshire Junior Champion 

 Mark Bushell  

 Cheshire

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - OSK Championships - Gloucester S.G. - 24th July 2016

Result 

County

Team Members

 West Midlands I/C's Silver 

 Cheshire 

 Eddie Wilkinson, Alex Wilkinson 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - OSK Championships - Gloucester S.G. - 24th July 2016

Result 

Name

County

 West Midlands Area Junior Gold 

 Alex Wilkinson 

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Seniors Silver 

 Alex Wilkinson  

 Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - OTR Championships - Griffin Lloyd - 17th July 2016

Result 

County

Team Members

 West Midlands I/C's Gold

 Cheshire 

 A Pownall, S Johnson, M Wright, C Bushell, F Thornley, P Gowrie  

West Midlands Area (Individual) & Cheshire - OTR Championships - Griffin Lloyd - 17th July 2016

Result 

Name

County

 West Midlands Area Veteran Silver

 Fred Thornley 

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Veteran Bronze

 Andy Pownall 

 Cheshire 

 West Midlands Area Junior Gold

 Fred Whitehurst 

 Cheshire 

 Cheshire OTR Champion

 Fred Whitehurst 

 Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - Skeet Doubles (SKD)  - Fauxdegla S.G. - 10th July 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Cheshire Champion 

 Kevin O'Reilly 

 Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - English Skeet (ESK)  - Fauxdegla S.G. - 10th July 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Cheshire Lady High Gun 

 Hazel Denney 

 Cheshire 

 Cheshire Mens High Gun 

 Jim Wagstaff 

 Cheshire 

 Cheshire Veterans High Gun 

 Jim Wagstaff 

 Cheshire 

 Cheshire Juniors High Gun 

 Steff Gornall  

 Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - Down The Line (DTL)  - Fauxdegla S.G. - 19th June 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Cheshire Lady Champion

 Jeannette Bushell 

 Cheshire 

 Ladies 1st (Competition) 

 Jane Hitchmough 

 Cheshire 

 Cheshire Mens Champion

 John Yarwood Jnr 

 Cheshire 

 Seniors 2nd

 Mark Harris 

 Cheshire 

 Seniors 3rd 

 Chris Bushell 

 Cheshire 

 Veterans 1st  Geoff Rogers 

 Cheshire 

 Juniors 1st

 Jack Bushell 

 Cheshire 

 Colts 1st

 Mark Bushell 

 Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - Single Barrel (S/B)  - Fauxdegla S.G. - 19th June 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Cheshire S/B Champion

 Tom Moir 

  Cheshire 

 Ladies 1st 

 Jane Hitchmough 

  Cheshire 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - UTR Junior Championship - Rugby DTC - 5th June 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Juniors 1st Gold 

 Fred Whitehurst   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - Sportrap - Kegworth S.G. - 5th June 2016

Result

Name

County

 Cheshire STR Champion  Scott Barnett   Cheshire 
 Seniors 2nd   Albert Moss  Cheshire 
 Seniors 3rd   Steve Randles   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - Automatic Ball Trap - Fauxdegla S.G. - 22nd May 2016

Result

Name

County

 Veterans 1st Gold 

 Andy Pownall 

 Cheshire 

 Seniors 1st Gold 

 Mike Faux 

 Cheshire 

 Juniors 1st Gold 

 Fred Whitehurst 

 Cheshire 

CPSA English Open - ESP Championship - WMSG Hodnet - 8th May 2016

Result

Name

County

 Seniors AAA Runner-up  Scott Barnett    Cheshire 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - ESK Championship - Doveridge - 8th May 2016

Result

Name

County

 Seniors 3rd Bronze  Ian Cunliffe  Cheshire 
 Seniors 3rd Bronze  Jack Hope  Cheshire 
 B Class 1st Gold   Jack Hope  Cheshire 
 B Class 2nd Silver   Bill Hope  Cheshire 
 Veterans 2nd Silver   Jack Hope  Cheshire 
 Veterans 3rd Bronze  Bill Hope  Cheshire 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - All-Round Championship - Fauxdegla S.G. - 24th April 2016

Result

Team

Team Members

 Seniors 1st Gold 

 Cheshire   Scott Barnett, Ian Cunliffe, Kevin Howarth, Miles Machin, Mark Oakley, Steve Randles
 Ladies 1st Gold   Cheshire   Hazel Denney, Janet Gornall, Kerry Oakley
 Veterans 1st Gold   Cheshire   Roy Birchall, John Shreeve, Jim Wagstaff

West Midlands Area (Individual) - All-Round Championship - Fauxdegla S.G. - 24th April 2016

Result 

Name

County

 Seniors 1st Gold 

 Mark Oakley   Cheshire 

 Seniors 2nd Silver

 Steve Randles   Cheshire 
 Ladies 1st Gold   Hazel Denney   Cheshire 
 Veterans 2nd Silver   Jim Wagstaff   Cheshire 
 Veterans 3rd Bronze  John Shreeve   Cheshire 

Cheshire Championship - All-Round - Fauxdegla S.G. - 24th April 2016

 

Result

Name

County

 Seniors 1st Gold 

 Mark Oakley   Cheshire 

 Ladies 1st Gold 

 Hazel Denney   Cheshire 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - ESP Championship - Garlands - 16/17th April 2016

Result

Name

County

 Veterans 3rd Bronze

 Andy Jones  Cheshire 

 

West Midlands Inter-counties (Team) - ABT Championship - Rugby DTC - 10th April 2016

Result

Name

Prize

 5th

 Cheshire ABT Team

 Chris Bushell, Bob Gallagher, Kevin Howarth, Steve Johnson, Miles Machin, John Shreeve 

West Midlands Area (Individual) - DTL Championship - Mid Wales - 27th March 2016

Result

Name

County

 Ladies 1st Gold 

 J Hitchmough

 Cheshire  

 Veterans 2nd Silver 

 GT Rogers 

 Cheshire  

 Veterans 3rd Bronze

 R Gallagher 

 Cheshire 

Cheshire Shield Police Shoot 2016 - WMSG Hodnet - 31st March 2016

Result

Name

Prize

 Cheshire Shield (Police)

 Lincolnshire Police Shooting Team

 Shield & Glassware

 Services Team Award 

 Royal Air Force Shooting Team

 Glassware

 Guest Team Award 

 Mickley Hall Shooting Team, Cheshire

 Glassware

 Guest Team Runners-up

 Cloudside Shooting Team, Cheshire

 Glassware

 Individual High Gun 1st

 Scott Barnett, Cheshire

 Glassware

 Individual Ladies Runner-up

 Kerry Oakley, Cheshire

 Glassware

Midland Grand Prix 2016 - Red Hall Farm - 25-27th March 2016

Result

Name

Score ex150

Prize

 High Gun 1st

 P Wilkinson

 146

 Zoli Gun (RRP £2,600) 1,500 Eley Cartridges

 2nd

 T Simmons

 143

 Hatsan Escort Gun (RRP £800) 1,000 Eley Cartridges

 3rd

 J Lee

 142

 Hatsan Escort Gun (RRP £800) 750 Eley Cartridges