STAFFORDSHIRE
- > Welcome!
- > New to Shooting
- > Latest News
- > Contact us
- > Your Committee
- > Committee Meetings
- > Fixtures
- > Trophies
- > County Levies
- > Team Managers
- > What's The Story?
- > All Round Team
- > ABT Team
- > Clubman Team
- > Double Rise Team
- > DTL Team
- > ESK Team
- > ESP Team
- > FITASC Team
- > Helice / ZZ Team
- > Olympic Trap Team
- > Single Barrel Team
- > Universal Trench Team
- > Junior / Colts
- > Archives
STAFFORDSHIRE Website : TROPHIES
********************************************
STAFFORDSHIRE CPSA TROPHIES
********************************************
The Staffordshire CPSA Trophy Manager is responsible for the purchasing and distribution of all County Championship trophies in conjunction with the Treasurer and Team Managers, as appropriate.
The committee will endeavour to make trophies available in all disciplines and categories.
If there is no pre-existing trophy, a minimum of three entrants in Veterans, Ladies and Juniors are required for a new trophy to be purchased. The minimum number of entries is six in the category of Seniors.
Trophy Manager Duties
- Keep a register of all Staffordshire CPSA trophies including their location.
- In agreement with the Committee and in consultation with the Treasurer, purchase new trophies as required.
- Liaise with team managers so that individual trophy winners are presented with their trophy, ideally at the event where the trophy was won.
- Ensure that any trophy issued is signed for using the “Staffordshire CPSA Trophy Winner” form, with a copy issued to the recipient as well as retained by the TM.
- See that all trophies are returned to the TM, having been suitably engraved, in time to be issued to the next recipient.
AIl trophy recipients must agree to:
- Pay the appropriate levy for the County Championship they are taking part in.
- Keep the trophy in their care.
- Take responsibility for engraving the trophy with their name.
- Take responsibility for the repair or replacement of the trophy in event of any damage or loss whilst in their care.
- Return the trophy to the Staffordshire CPSA Trophy Manager and/or Team Manager upon request at a mutually agreed venue and date.
All trophies remain the property of Staffordshire CPSA
Staffordshire Trophy Winners 2024 | ||||
Discipline | County Champion | Veterans | Ladies | Junior |
All Round | ||||
Automatic Ball Trap | ||||
Double Rise | ||||
Down The Line | ||||
English Skeet | ||||
English Sporting | ||||
FITASC Sporting | ||||
Helice | Paul Bailey | Marcus Iddon | No Entry | No Entry |
Olympic Trap | ||||
Single Barrel | ||||
Super Sporting | Tim Howell | Mark Byng | Olena Hastilow | Archie Tromans |
Universal Trench |
Staffordshire Trophy Winners 2023 | ||||
Discipline | County Champion | Veterans | Ladies | Junior |
All Round | Jack Rowley | Shaun McNamara | Gill Grealey | Kian Maher |
Automatic Ball Trap | Adam Gutteridge | Ray Sutton | Gill Grealey | Lucy Christie |
Double Rise | Colin Heathcote | Colin Heathcote | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Down The Line | Dave Mapass | Ray Sutton | Carole Wilson | No Entry |
English Skeet | Kian Maher | Craig Macho | Carole Wilson | Kian Maher |
English Sporting | Gav Heath | Tim Howell | Lauren Oakes | Ben Mason |
FITASC Sporting | Darren Park | Darren Park | No Entry | Lewis Soanes |
Helice | Marcus Iddon | Marcus Iddon | No Entry | No Entry |
Olympic Trap | Marcus Iddon | Marcus Iddon | No Entry | No Entry |
Single Barrel | Dave Malpass | Colin Heathcote | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Universal Trench | Adam Gutteridge | Ian Hull | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Staffordshire Trophy Winners 2022 | ||||
Discipline | County Champion | Veterans | Ladies | Junior |
All Round | Gav Heath | Shaun McNamara | Valerie-Anne Barrow | Archie Tromans & Kian Maher |
Automatic Ball Trap | Adam Gutteridge | Colin Heathcote | Gill Grealey | Lucy Christie |
Double Rise | Dave Malpass | Martin Hambleton | Carole Wilson | No Entry |
Down The Line | Craig Nightingale | John Kingston | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
English Skeet | Kian Maher | Craig Macho | Kate Poyser | Kian Maher |
English Sporting | Jack Whitehouse | Tony Thompson | Lara Dale | Neil Foxley & Archie Tromans |
FITASC Sporting | Darren Park | Darren Park | No Entry | Lewis Sones |
Helice | Martin Butcher | Ian Hull | No Entry | No Entry |
Olympic Trap | Paul Bailey | Ian Hull | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Single Barrel | Dave Malpass | Paul Berry | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Universal Trench | Adam Gutteridge | Martin Osborne | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Staffordshire Trophy Winners 2021 | ||||
Discipline | County Champion | Veterans | Ladies | Junior |
All Round | Jack Rowley | Shaun McNamara | Valerie-Anne Barrow | Kian Maher |
Automatic Ball Trap | Adam Gutteridge | Peter Read | No Entry | No Entry |
Double Rise | Dave Malpass | Benjamin Goldstraw | Leah Southall | Leah Southall |
Down The Line | Jason Findlay | Michael Dale | Kellie Anderson | No Entry |
English Skeet | Martin Walmsley | Craig Macho | Sue Cooke | Kian Maher |
English Sporting | Paul Rowbottom | Tony Thompson | Valerie-Anne Barrow | No Entry |
FITASC Sporting | Tim Simmons | Stephen Williams | No Entry | Josh Bennion |
Helice | No Competition | No Competition | No Competition | No Competition |
Olympic Trap | Adam Gutteridge | Ian Hull | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Single Barrel | Jason Findlay | Keith Barningham | Kellie Anderson | No Entry |
Universal Trench | Adam Gutteridge | Peter Read | No Entry | No Entry |
NO STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS IN 2020 DUE TO COVID
Staffordshire Trophy Winners 2019 | ||||
Discipline | County Champion | Veterans | Ladies | Junior |
All Round | Gav Heath | Shaun McNamara | Lara Dale | Lara Dale |
Automatic Ball Trap | Adam Gutteridge | Ray Sutton | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Double Rise | Mark Cliffe | Benjamin Goldstraw | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Down The Line | Richard Sneyd | David Waring | Leah Southall | Leah Southall |
English Skeet | No Competition | No Competition | No Competition | No Competition |
English Sporting | Gav Heath | Tony Thompson | Chelsea Weston | Chelsea Weston |
FITASC Sporting | Chris Daniels | No Entry | No Entry | Josh Bennion |
Helice | No Competition | No Competition | No Competition | No Competition |
Olympic Trap | Adam Gutteridge | Ian Hull | Gill Grealey | Alex Tinsley |
Single Barrel | Mark Cliffe | Richard Sneyd | Leah Southall | Leah Southall |
Universal Trench | Jamie Sutton | Ray Sutton | Gill Grealey | No Entry |
Paul Bailey (left), 2024 Helice County Champion
Elena Hastilow, 2024 SSP Ladies Champion
Kian Maher, 2023 ESK Senior & Junior Champion
Gill Grealey, 2022 ABT Ladies Champion & Adam Gutteridge, 2022 ABT Senior Champion
Gavin Heath, 2023 English Sporting County Champion
Jack Rowley (right) 2023 All Round County Champion